Facebook
Arts & CultureMusicThe Best in Charlotte - Best in the Nest

Arts & Entertainment Readers’ Pick Winners: Best in the Nest 2021

Best of Charlotte's arts and entertainment scenes chosen by Queen City Nerve readers

Get our latest articles in your inbox.

Join over 15,000 Charlotte residents who receive our daily updates



Get our latest articles in your inbox.

Join over 15,000 Charlotte residents who receive our daily updates




Best in the Nest Readers’ Picks were chosen exclusively by readers through a one-month nomination process followed by a one-month voting process. The nominations were not tampered with by Queen City Nerve staff at all — save for removing ourselves from a few categories to proactively dispel any notions of favoritism. In other words, if you disagree with these ones, that’s on your fellow reader, not us.

Back to all categories


VISUAL ARTS

 

BEST ART GALLERY

Winner: Goodyear Arts
Runner Up: The Artisan’s Palate

 

BEST DISPLAY OF PUBLIC ART

Winner: Camp North End Murals
Runner Up: ArtPop Street Gallery

Rosalia Torres-Weiner in front of one of her murals at Hygge Coworking in Camp North End. (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST EXHIBIT

Winner: Blumenthal Arts – Immersive Van Gogh
Runner Up: Mint Museum Randolph – It Takes A Village

Immersive Van Gogh Charlotte
Media members wander around the Immersive Van Gogh Charlotte space before the preview begins. (Photo by Jayme Johnson)

BEST STREET ARTIST

Winner: Bree Stallings
Runner Up: Matt Hooker

 

BEST MOVIE THEATER

Winner: VisArt Video Screening Room
Runner Up: Cinemark Movie Bistro (Monroe Road)

 

BEST MUSEUM

Winner: Mint Museum – Uptown
Runner Up: Harvey B. Gantt Center for African American Arts + Culture

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER

Winner: Brian BT Twitty
Runner Up: Joseph Prater

Brian Twitty shoots video for the Your Neighborhood Orchestra project. (Photo by Arlynn Zachary)

BEST TATTOO ARTIST

Winner: Elisa Sanchez
Runner Up: Hayley Moran

 

BEST VISUAL ARTIST

Winner: Lo’Vonia Parks
Runner Up: Katrina “Fiberess” Sánchez Standfield

 


PERFORMING ARTS

 

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Bryan Pierce
Runner Up: Jermaine Gamble

 

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Rasheeda Moore
Runner Up: Becca Worthington

 

BEST BALLET DANCER

Winner: Zoë Ross Parker
Runner Up: Sarah Hayes Harkins

 

BEST COMEDIAN

Winner: Jason Allen King
Runner Up: Kevin Delgado

 

BEST DRAG PERFORMER

Winner: Onya Nerves

 

BEST IMPROV TROUPE

Winner: Now Are the Foxes
Runner Up: Therapy Adjacent

 

BEST PERFORMING ARTIST(S)

Winner: Flamingo Revue
Runner Up: Satarah

 

BEST PLACE TO TAKE IN SPOKEN-WORD POETRY

Winner: The Evening Muse
Runner Up: Petra’s

The Evening Muse stands at the corner of East 36th and North Davidson streets. (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST PLACE TO SEE COMEDY

Winner: Comedy Zone
Runner Up: The Evening Muse

 

BEST THEATRE COMPANY

Winner: Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte
Runner Up: Theatre Charlotte

Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
The cast of Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte’s ‘Rock of Ages’ at The Barn in MoRa. (Photo by Fenix Foto)

BEST THEATRE SHOW

Winner: Blumenthal Arts Broadway Lights, Wicked
Runner Up: Free Reign Theatre Company, [they fight] An Immersive Dinner Theatre Experience

Talia Suskaer as Elphaba in ‘Wicked.’ (Photo by Joan Marcus)


MUSIC BY VENUE

 

BEST LOCAL RECORD LABEL

Winner: Pachyderm Music Lab
Runner Up: Self Aware Records

The Pachyderm House
Pachyderm Music Lab, currently located in a former home on East 22nd Street in Optimist Park. (Photo by Pat Moran)

BEST LOCAL SHOW (PAST 12 MONTHS)

Winner: The Flight Risks at Tommy’s Pub
Runner Up: Dylan Gilbert at Goodyear Arts

 

BEST NATIONAL CONCERT (PAST 12 MONTHS)

Winner: Phoebe Bridgers at CMCU Amphitheater
Runner Up: My Morning Jacket at CMCU Amphitheater

Phoebe Bridgers
Phoebe Bridgers performs at CMCU Amphitheatre on Sept. 19. (Photo by Jeff Hahne)

BEST IN-STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL

Winner: MerleFest
Runner Up: Hopscotch Music Festival

 

BEST MUSIC SCHOOL/LESSONS

Winner: School of Rock Charlotte
Runner Up: Pachyderm Music Lab

 

BEST MUSIC VENUE

Winner: Neighborhood Theatre
Runner Up: The Evening Muse

 

BEST OPEN MIC NIGHT

Winner: Find Your Muse at The Evening Muse
Runner Up: Tommy’s Pub Thursdays w/ Johnny Starr

Former Find Your Muse host Eric-Scott Guthrie introduces an act at Find Your Muse open mic night in 2008. (Photo by Jeff Hahne)

BEST PLACE TO HEAR COUNTRY MUSIC

Winner: Thirsty Beaver Saloon
Runner Up: Coyote Joe’s

 

BEST PLACE TO HEAR JAZZ MUSIC

Winner: Petra’s
Runner Up: Middle C Jazz

 

BEST RECORDING STUDIO

Winner: Sioux Sioux Studio
Runner Up: Grindhaus Studios

 

Get our latest articles in your inbox.

Join over 15,000 Charlotte residents who receive our daily updates




MUSIC BY ARTIST

 

BEST BLUES/JAZZ/SOUL BAND

Winner: Harvey Cummings Project
Runner Up: Chad Andrew Harris and the Blue Herons

 

BEST COUNTRY/FOLK BAND

Winner: Sinners & Saints
Runner Up: Amigo

 

BEST DJ

Winner: That Guy Smitty
Runner Up: DJ Fannie Mae

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL MUSICIAN/BAND

Winner: The Flight Risks
Runner Up: Hey RICHARD

 

BEST INDIE ROCK BAND

Winner: Modern Moxie
Runner Up: The Fill Ins

Modern Moxie
Modern Moxie (from left): Harry Kollm, Charlie Weeks, Madison Lucas and Phil Pucci. (Photo by Lindsey Miller)

BEST LIVE PERFORMER(S)

Winner: Natalie Carr
Runner Up: Lisa DeNovo

Natalie Carr
Natalie Carr (Photo by Rick Ullberg)

BEST LOCAL ALBUM

Winner: Hey RICHARD, self-titled
Runner Up: Pluto Gang, Live From the Unknown

 

BEST NEW BAND

Winner: Hey RICHARD
Runner Up: Stop Talking!

 

BEST POTENTIAL BREAKOUT ARTIST

Winner: Hey RICHARD
Runner Up: Natalie Carr

 

BEST PRODUCER

Winner: Stephen Warwick
Runner Up: Dark Adaptation

Stephen Warwick
Stephen Warwick (Courtesy photo)

BEST R&B SINGER

Winner: Arsena Schroeder
Runner Up: Cyanca

Arsena Schroeder. (Photo by Andrea Orr/LevelUpCLT)

BEST RAPPER

Winner: Elevator Jay
Runner Up: Lil Skritt

 

BEST SINGER/SONGWRITER

Winner: Lisa DeNovo
Runner Up: Dylan Gilbert

 

BEST SOLO PERFORMER

Winner: Lisa DeNovo
Runner Up: Natalie Carr

 


Become a Nerve Member: Get better connected and become a member of Queen City Nerve to support local journalism for as little as $5 per month. Our community journalism helps inform you through a range of diverse voices.



Get our latest articles in your inbox.



Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.