LifestyleThe Best in Charlotte - Best in the Nest

Consumer Culture Readers’ Pick Winners: Best in the Nest 2022

Best of Charlotte's retail and services chosen by Queen City Nerve readers

Get our latest articles in your inbox.

Join over 20,000 Charlotte residents who receive our daily updates



Best in the Nest Readers’ Picks were chosen exclusively by readers through a one-month nomination process followed by a one-month voting process. The nominations were not tampered with by Queen City Nerve staff at all — save for removing ourselves from a few categories to proactively dispel any notions of favoritism. In other words, if you disagree with these ones, that’s on your fellow reader, not us.

Back to all categories


 

RETAIL

 

BEST ADULT TOY STORE

Winner: White Rabbit
Runner Up: Adam & Eve

 

BEST BICYCLE SHOP

Winner: The Spoke Easy
Runner Up: Charlotte Re-Cyclery

The Spoke Easy
The Spoke Easy (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST BOOKSTORE

Winner: Park Road Books
Runner Up: Book Buyers

 

BEST CBD SHOP

Winner: Crowntown Cannabis
Runner Up: Blue Flowers CBD

IMAGE

BEST CLOTHING STORE

Winner: Boris & Natasha
Runner Up: 704 Shop

 

BEST CONSIGNMENT SHOP

Winner: Sleepy Poet Antique Mall
Runner Up: Gear Goat XCHG

Sleepy Poet Antique Mall
Sleepy Poet Antique Mall (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST CUSTOMER LOYALTY PROGRAM

Winner: Viva Chicken
Runner Up: Giddy Goat Coffee

 

BEST FLEA MARKET (WITHIN AN HOUR)

Winner: Front Porch Sundays
Runner Up: Webb Road Flea Market

 

BEST FORMAL WEAR STORE

Winner: Morris Costumes
Runner Up: Myers Park Tailors

 

BEST FURNITURE STORE

Winner: Sleepy Poet Antique Mall
Runner Up: Slate Interiors

 

BEST GIFT SHOP

Winner: Paper Skyscraper
Runner Up: Grow: A Plant Shop

 

BEST GOLF SHOP

Winner: Another Round Disc Golf
Runner Up: PGA TOUR Superstore

Another Round Disc Golf
Another Round Disc Golf (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST HEAD SHOP

Winner: Infinity’s End
Runner Up: High Life Smoke Shop

 

BEST HOME ACCESSORIES STORE

Winner: Concrete Jungle
Runner Up: At Home

 

BEST IN-STORE PET

Winner: Winnie at Good Postage
Runner Up: Deena at Book Buyers

 

BEST JEWELRY STORE

Winner: Quad Espresso
Runner Up: Sadu Body Modifications

 

BEST LOCAL PRODUCT

Winner: Cloister Honey
Runner Up: No Label Candle Company

Get our latest articles in your inbox.

Join over 20,000 Charlotte residents who receive our daily updates



 

BEST MUSIC EQUIPMENT STORE

Winner: Midwood Guitars
Runner Up: Dave’s Guitar Charlotte

 

BEST NEW BUSINESS CONCEPT

Winner: Mindful Market
Runner Up: Fun by Grow Charlotte

 

BEST NEW STORE (LAST 2 YEARS)

Winner: Concrete Jungle
Runner Up: Mindful Market

 

BEST ONLINE-ONLY STORE

Winner: Queencitycrete.com
Runner Up: Homewurk

 

BEST OUTDOOR & SPORTING GOODS STORE

Winner: Gear Goat XCHG
Runner Up: Great Outdoor Provision Co.

Gear Goat XCHG
Gear Goat XCHG (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST PET STORE

Winner: Pet Supplies Plus – Elizabeth
Runner Up: Four Dogs Pet Supplies

 

BEST PLACE TO BUY VINTAGE

Winner: Sleepy Poet Antique Mall
Runner Up: VTG CLT

 

BEST PLANT SHOP

Winner: Grow: A Plant Shop
Runner Up: PlantHouse

 

BEST POP-UP MARKET

Winner: Front Porch Sundays
Runner Up: Maker’s Market CLT

 

BEST RECORD STORE

Winner: Lunchbox Records
Runner Up: Noble Records

Lunchbox Records
Lunchbox records (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST SHOE STORE

Winner: Boris & Natasha
Runner Up: Social Status

 

BEST VAPE SHOP

Winner: High Life Smoke Shop
Runner Up: Crowntown Cannabis


 

DESIGN, STYLE & MODIFICATION

 

BEST BARBER SHOP

Winner: Midwood Barbers
Runner Up: No Grease! Barbershop

 

BEST FASHION DESIGNER

Winner: Scott Wooten, 704 Shop

 

BEST HAIR SALON

Winner: Bohemian Stylehouse
Runner Up: Established Hair Studio

 

BEST HAIR STYLIST

Winner: Allie Babazadeh
Runner Up: Kelsey Deuel

 

BEST INTERIOR DESIGNER

Winner: Natalie Papier
Runner Up: Monika Nessbach

 

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST

Winner: Jennifer Yates
Runner Up: Artistry by Alyssa

 

BEST NAIL SALON

Winner: Mimosas Nail Bar
Runner Up: Cosmic Nails

 

BEST PIERCING STUDIO

Winner: Sadu Body Modifications
Runner Up: Michael Wilson – Made To Last

 

BEST TATTOO SHOP

Winner: Made To Last
Runner Up: Canvas Tattoo & Art Gallery

Made to Last Tattoo
Made to Last Tattoo (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

 

HEALTH & WELLNESS

 

BEST CHIROPRACTOR

Winner: Charlotte Chiropractic Center, PLLC
Runner Up: Adjusting The World Chiropractic

 

BEST DENTIST

Winner: Plaza Midwood Dentistry
Runner Up: Stellar Dental of NoDa

 

BEST DOCTOR

Winner: Dr. Allen Wong at Novant, Matthews
Runner Up: Dr. Rhett Brown at Avance Care

 

BEST ESTHETICIAN

Winner: Plumped
Runner Up: Ballantyne Plastic Surgery

 

BEST FITNESS STUDIO

Winner: Bloom Movement Artistry
Runner Up: Inner Peaks

 

BEST GROUP WORKOUT

Winner: Noda Yoga
Runner Up: Bloom Movement Artistry

 

BEST MASSAGE SHOP

Winner (TIE): Okra Charlotte, Mood House
Runner Up: Mythic Massage

 

BEST ORTHOPEDIC CARE

Winner: OrthoCarolina

 

BEST PERSONAL TRAINER

Winner: Sarah Hahn at Satarah Productions
Runner Up: Fitness Together

 

BEST SPA

Winner: Two Trees Acupuncture
Runner Up: Selenite Beauty

 

BEST THERAPIST OR COUNSELOR

Winner: Charlotte Women’s Counseling
Runner Up: Queen City Counseling & Consulting

 

BEST URGENT CARE FACILITY

Winner: Atrium Health Levine Children’s Urgent Care
Runner Up: Concentra

 

BEST VETERINARIAN

Winner: Stand For Animals
Runner Up: Long Animal Hospital

 

BEST YOGA INSTRUCTOR

Winner: Jenna Reynolds

 

BEST YOGA STUDIO

Winner: NoDa Yoga
Runner Up: Okra Charlotte


 

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES & REPAIR

 

BEST ADVERTISING AGENCY

Winner: Black Wednesday
Runner Up: Yellow Duck Marketing

 

BEST ATTORNEY

Winner: Connie Vetter at Attorney at Law
Runner Up: Troy Thresher at Attorney at Law

 

BEST AUTO DEALER

Winner: Hendrick BMW
Runner Up: Subaru South Blvd

 

BEST CAR MECHANIC

Winner: Nick’s Auto Repair
Runner Up: Dynamic Auto Works

 

BEST CAR RENTAL SERVICE

Winner: Enterprise

 

BEST CLOTHING ALTERATIONS

Winner: Anna’s Alterations
Runner Up: Kim’s Alterations

 

BEST DOGGIE DAYCARE

Winner: Skiptown
Runner Up: Midwood Barkery

Skiptown
Skiptown (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST DRY CLEANERS

Winner: 2U Laundry
Runner Up: V Cleaners

 

BEST ELECTRICAL SERVICE

Winner: Ambrose Electric
Runner Up: Avian Electric

 

BEST EVENT PLANNERS

Winner: Esther & Elsa
Runner Up: Satarah Productions

 

BEST GENERAL CONTRACTOR

Winner: Signature Home Kitchen & Bath
Runner Up: DeRhodes Construction Home

 

BEST HEATING & AIR COMPANY

Winner: Morris-Jenkins
Runner Up: One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning

 

BEST HOME/OFFICE CLEANING SERVICE

Winner: Clean N Care LLC
Runner Up: A&T Queen Cleaning

 

BEST INSURANCE AGENCY

Winner: State Farm
Runner Up: David Swimmer at Main Street Insurance Group

 

BEST INSURANCE AGENT

Winner: David Swimmer
Runner Up: Cliff Currie

 

BEST LANDSCAPING & LAWN CARE

Winner: Living Color Gardens
Runner Up: Crown Town Landscapes

 

BEST LAW FIRM

Winner: James, McElroy & Diehl
Runner Up: Sodoma Law

 

BEST LOCAL ADVERTISING CAMPAIGN

Winner: Pipes hate wipes

 

BEST MEMBERSHIP/SUBSCRIPTION SERVICE

Winner: Flower Child Heirlooms
Runner Up: Crown Town Compost

 

BEST MOVING & STORAGE COMPANY

Winner: Hector & Sons Moving Co.
Runner Up: Haulers and Installers

 

BEST PARTY & EVENT RENTAL

Winner: Party Reflections, Inc.
Runner Up: Picnic, Party, Repeat.

 

BEST PEST CONTROL

Winner: Black Pest Prevention
Runner Up: Dodson Pest Control

 

BEST PET GROOMING

Winner: The Dog Salon
Runner Up: Skiptown

The Dog Salon
The Dog Salon (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST PLUMBING SERVICE

Winner: Rose Plumbing, LLC
Runner Up: M.D. Plumbing & Mechanical

 

BEST PR COMPANY

Winner: Yellow Duck Marketing
Runner Up: Black Wednesday

 

BEST REAL ESTATE AGENT

Winner: Savvy + Co. Real Estate
Runner Up: Keller Williams Charlotte

 

BEST REAL ESTATE AGENT

Winner: Brittany Craig at CK Select Real Estate
Runner Up: Brett Carraway at Northstar Real Estate

 

BEST TAX PREP & ACCOUNTING SERVICES

Winner: Emily Plauche at Nuru International
Runner Up: Jim Powderly, CPA

 

BEST TRAVEL AGENCY

Winner: Travel Now with April – Dream Vacations
Runner Up: Mann Travels


Become a Nerve Member: Get better connected and become a member of Queen City Nerve to support local journalism for as little as $5 per month. Our community journalism helps inform you through a range of diverse voices.



Get our latest articles in your inbox.



Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close

Please Allow Ads

Advertisements fund our content! Please consider allowing ads, or subscribing to our site to support us.