Facebook

On The Ballot for Charlotte-Mecklenburg in 2022

It’s been a long time, but it appears we’re finally going to be able to vote in municipal elections this year. Thanks to a delay in receiving 2020 Census data followed by a court challenge to new North Carolina congressional maps, we’ve seen election deadlines and voting dates pushed back multiple times. 

 

Now that candidacy filing has closed and new dates are set, we’re looking at one of the most jam-packed local election years in recent memory, with city elections starting in spring followed by county, state and national elections in the fall (pending any further court appeals to the Feb. 23 court decision approving congressional maps).

 

That’s a lot to take in, so we’ve put together a guide to help make it all make sense. Below you can find all the resources you need to know regarding where and when to vote, deadlines and dates for both the spring and fall elections, and a listing of all candidates who have filed to run in our coverage area this year.

2022 PRIMARY ELECTION

ABSENTEE VOTING BEGINS

MONDAY, MARCH 28

 

VOTER REGISTRATION DEADLINE

FRIDAY, APRIL 22

 

IN-PERSON EARLY VOTING BEGINS

THURSDAY, APRIL 28

 

DEADLINE TO REQUEST ABSENTEE BALLOT

TUESDAY, MAY 10

 

IN-PERSON EARLY VOTING ENDS

SATURDAY, MAY 14

 

STATEWIDE PRIMARY ELECTION DAY AND ABSENTEE BALLOT DEADLINE

TUESDAY, MAY 17

 

FEDERAL SECOND PRIMARY ELECTION & MUNICIPAL GENERAL ELECTION

TUESDAY, JULY 26

2022 GENERAL ELECTION

ABSENTEE VOTING BEGINS

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

 

VOTER REGISTRATION DEADLINE

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14

 

IN-PERSON EARLY VOTING BEGINS

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20

 

DEADLINE TO REQUEST ABSENTEE BALLOT

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 1

 

IN-PERSON EARLY VOTING ENDS

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5

 

STATEWIDE GENERAL ELECTION DAY AND ABSENTEE BALLOT DEADLINE

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 8

 

CERTIFICATION OF ELECTION

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18


Become a Nerve Member: Get better connected and become a member of Queen City Nerve to support local journalism for as little as $5 per month. Our community journalism helps inform you through a range of diverse voices.



Get our latest articles in your inbox.



**The following list is a working document and only includes candidates running for Charlotte City Council, Mecklenburg County Commissioner, and District Attorney. Check back here for a continuation of comprehensive listings including all candidates running to represent the Charlotte area on this page. **

ON THE BALLOT

CITY OF CHARLOTTE MAYOR (2 YEARS)

VI LYLES

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: Charlotte Mayor, 2017-present; Charlotte City Council at-large rep, 2013-2017; assistant city manager

 

Related experience: Consulting director, Lee Institute and Flynn Health Holt Leadership; Charlotte Housing Authority Moving Forward initiative; Committee of 21 transportation initiative; Charlotte-Mecklenburg African American Agenda; Achieve Together community-based advocacy education initiative

 

Platform: Affordable housing, economic development, community safety

LUCILLE PUCKETT

Democrat

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Founder, Take Back Our Hoods

 

Platform: Community safety, police reform, gun violence

TIGRESS MCDANIEL

Democrat

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Creator, EVOLVE Media

 

Platform: Affordable housing, governmental transparency, environmental sustainability

TALATHIA MCKENZIE

Democrat

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Founder, Tae’s Beauty; accessibility advocate

 

Platform: Unavailable

STEPHANIE DE SARACHAGA-BILBAO

Republican

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Background in media and finance, married to CMPD officer

 

Platform: Public safety

MOHAMED MOUSTAFA

Republican

 

Political Experience: None

 

Related Experience: Owner, Universal Cab; sued the city in 2015 over alleged corruption in “pay-to-play” deal for taxis at the airport

 

Platform: Unavailable

CHARLOTTE CITY COUNCIL AT-LARGE (2 YEARS - VOTE FOR 4)

DIMPLE AJMERA

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: Charlotte City Council at-large rep, 2017-present; chair, Environment, Engagement and Equity Committee; vice-chair, Budget and Governance; former Charlotte Housing Authority board member

 

Related experience: Certified Public Accountant, TIAA and Deloitte; Leadership Fellowship with the Institute of Political Leadership

 

Platform: Affordable housing, public safety, sustainability, infrastructure

Braxton Winston

BRAXTON WINSTON III

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: Charlotte City Council at-large rep, 2017-present; co-chair, Intergovernmental Relations Committee

 

Related experience: Stagehand, member of International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) union; board member with: My Brother’s Keeper Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Board of Trustees of the Charlotte Symphony Orchestra, Smart Start of Mecklenburg County, Habitat for Humanity’s Charlotte Neighborhood Revitalization Committee 

 

Platform: Equity, access, interconnection

Larken Egleston

LARKEN EGLESTON

Democrat

 

Political experience: Charlotte City Council District 1 rep, 2017-present; chair, Safe Communities Committee; former president, Young Democrats of Mecklenburg County; former board member, Plaza Midwood Neighborhood Association

 

Related experience: Volunteer firefighter, Long Creek Volunteer Fire Department; former vice-chair, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Historic Landmarks Commission; former chair, Charlotte International Cabinet

 

Platform: Housing, transportation, preservation

LAWANA MAYFIELD

Democrat

 

Political experience: Charlotte City Council District 3 rep, 2011-2019; former member, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Community Relations Committee; former president, Centralina Economic Development Committee

 

Related experience: Member, International Minority Coalition; board member, LGBT Democrats of Mecklenburg County; former member, Immigrant Solidarity Committee; former member, Charlotte Community Justice Coalition; former executive board member, Human Rights Campaign; former board member, Charlotte Lesbian and Gay Fund

 

Platform: Property values, economic growth, community safety

PATRICK CANNON

Democrat

 

Political experience: Charlotte Mayor, 2013-14 (deposed after arrest on fraud charges); Charlotte City Council District 3 rep, 1993-2001; Charlotte City Council at-large rep, 2001-2013

 

Related experience: Founder, E-Z Parking

 

Platform: Inclusivity, intentionality, involvement

JAMES MITCHELL

Democrat

 

Political experience: Charlotte City Council at-large rep, 1999-2021

 

Related experience: President and co-owner, RJ Leeper Construction, January 2021-July 2021

 

Platform: Unavailable

DAVID MERRILL

Republican

 

Political Experience: None

 

Related Experience: National sales director, Inhabit; Eagle Scout and assistant scoutmaster, Boy Scouts of America.

 

Platform: Public safety, lower taxes

KYLE LUEBKE

Republican

 

Political experience: Treasurer, Mecklenburg County Young Republicans; President, Log Cabin Republicans of North Carolina 

 

Related experience: Corporate finance attorney, U.S. Bank and McGuireWoods; Vice Chair, The Plus Collective (formerly the Charlotte Lesbian and Gay Fund) 

 

Platform: Property tax freeze, transportation, small business

CARRIE OLINSKI

Republican

 

Political experience: Unavailable

 

Related experience: Unavailable

 

Platform: Public safety

CHARLES MULLIGAN

Republican

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Founder & CEO, BrewPublik

 

Platform: Public safety, small business

DAVID RICE

Republican

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Founder, Access 21 TV ministry Lord God Ricetown XV

 

Platform: Unavailable

CHARLOTTE CITY COUNCIL DISTRICTS (2 YEARS)

DANTE ANDERSON

Democrat

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Business executive, Cisco and Wal-Mart; Management consulting, Anderson Consulting; Board of directors, Walton Arts Center; Advisory board member, Center for Women’s Business Research; International Committee member, American Heart Association

 

Platform: Livable wage, affordable housing, community safety

BILLY MADDALON

Democrat

 

Political experience: City council District 1 rep, July 2013-December 2013; board member: Visit Charlotte and Charlotte Regional Visitors Authority

 

Related experience: Director, Alexander Youth Network; Board member, Time Out Youth; president, NC State Alumni Association

 

Platform: Affordable housing, transportation, public safety

CHARLENE HENDERSON

Democrat

 

Political experience: Member, Community Relations Committee 2021-present; member, ​Park & Recreation Commission and Advisory Board

 

Related experience: Vice president, Safeguard Atone Validate Educate

 

Platform: Affordable housing, infrastructure, public safety

Malcolm Graham

MALCOLM GHRAHAM

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: Charlotte City Council District 4 rep, 1999-2005; Charlotte City Council District 2 rep, 2019-present; chair, great neighborhood and economic development committees; N.C. State Senate, 2005-2015

 

Related experience: Executive director, Beds for Kids; former special assistant to the president for government and community affairs, Johnson C. Smith University; formerly Bank of America and Time Warner Cable

 

Platform: Police reform, community-first development, racial justice

KENDRICK CUNNINGHAM JR.

Democrat

 

Political experience: Presidential fellow, Democratic National Committee

 

Related experience: Youth engagement fellow, United Nations Association of the USA; community organizer, QC Family Tree

 

Platform: Housing, reducing juvenile delinquency, cultural economy

AMAR JOHNSON

Democrat

 

Political experience: President, Seversville Neighborhood Association

 

Related experience: Unavailable

 

Platform: Unavailable

MARY BARNETT

Republican

 

Political experience: None 

 

Related experience: Unavailable

 

Platform: Unavailable

Victoria Watlington

VICTORIA WATLINGTON

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: City council District 3 rep, 2019-present; former vice chair, Civil Service Board; former member, Business Advisory Committee

 

Related experience: Engineering, initiative management and operations management in the consumer product goods industry; Land Use Committee chair, West Boulevard Neighborhood Coalition; United Way Central Carolinas Young Leaders Council

 

Platform: Workforce development, strong neighborhoods, strategic mobility network

TIAWANA BROWN

Democrat

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Founder, Beauty After the Bars; board member, National Council for Incarcerated and Formerly Incarcerated Women and Girls; board member, Concerned Citizens for Communities in Action; director, Center for Employment Opportunities Charlotte

 

Platform: Unavailable

JAMES H. BOWERS

Republican

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Unavailable

 

Platform: Unavailable

Renee Johnson

RENEE JOHNSON

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: City council District 4 rep, 2019-present

 

Related experience: Executive director, Triumph Services; former board chair, Montessori Renaissance Community School; former board member: Rahab’s Hideaway, United Faith of America, Make It Happen foundations

 

Platform: Affordable housing, homelessness, job creation

DARLENE HEATER

Democrat

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Chair, SHARE Charlotte and Envision Charlotte; former executive director, University City Partners; former vice president of neighborhood development and sustainability, Charlotte Center City Partners

 

Platform: Affordable housing, public safety, sustainability

CEDRIC DEAN

Democrat

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: President, Safeguard Atone Validate Educate; Executive director, NAACP Prison Branch 5135

 

Platform: Supporting police officers, affordable housing, lower taxes

LIZ MILLSAPS HAIGLER

Democrat

 

Political Experience: Former secretary, NC 12th Congressional District Democrats; former treasurer and 3rd vice chair, Mecklenburg Senior Democrats; former treasurer and secretary, Progressive Democrats of Mecklenburg County; co-chair, Oakhurst Community Neighborhood Association

 

Related experience: Realtor and broker; board member, The Gold District and CharlotteEAST’s economic development committee

 

Platform: Affordable housing, transportation, small business

VINROY REID

Democrat

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Owner, Mama’s Caribbean Grill & Bar; Charlotte International Committee International Entrepreneur Award honoree; general contractor

 

Platform: Unavailable

CURTIS HAYES JR.

Democrat

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Community activist; owner, World Class Property Maintenance

 

Platform: Transportation, affordable housing, increasing minimum wage

MARK VINCENT III

Democrat

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Electrical and IT support technician

 

Platform: Unionizing city employees, minimum wage increase, affordable housing

MARJORIE MOLINA

Democrat

 

Political experience: Member, Charlotte Equitable Development Commission; community organizer, Hillary for America

 

Related experience: Former board member, YMCA of Greater Charlotte Diversity, Inclusion, and Global Committee; former member, Mecklenburg County Women’s Advisory Board; former Charlotte Sister Cities Scholar

 

Platform: Transportation, housing, infrastructure

Tariq Bokhairi

TARIQ BOKHARI

Republican incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: City council District 6 rep, 2017-present; co-chair, Intergovernmental Relations Committee

 

Related experience: Co-founder and executive director, Carolina Fintech Hub; formerly GE Capital, Wells Fargo and Wachovia

 

Platform: Economic development, transportation, public safety

NANCY WIGGINS

Democrat

 

Political experience: Planning commission,1994-1999 and 2014-2020; former vice chair, Zoning Committee; former chair, Transportation and Planning Committee; former member, Mecklenburg Solid Waste management board

 

Related experience: Commercial real estate broker; adjunct professor: UNC Charlotte, Johnson C. Smith, Queens, Winthrop, and Wingate universities; Mecklenburg County Order of the Hornet in 2020 honoree

 

Platform: Crime, pedestrian safety, housing

STEPHANIE HAND

Democrat

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Deacon, Western North Carolina Conference United Methodist Church; former community outreach manager, Charlotte Family Housing; former executive operations manager, Marriott International

 

Platform: Infrastructure, economic development, community safety

ROBERT HILLMAN

Democrat

 

Political experience: Represented North Carolina as a President Obama delegate to the 2012 Democratic National Convention; area coordinator, Obama for America in 2008

 

Related experience: Finance executive in investment banking; former commissioner, Centralina Economic Development Commission;  former board member, Community Culinary School of Charlotte; formerly on the planning committees for Charlotte’s Taste of the Nation and Charlotte Literary Festival.

 

Platform: Growth, transportation and public safety

Ed Driggs

ED DRIGGS

Republican incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: City council District 7 rep, 2013-present; vice chair, Economic Development and Budget committees

 

Related experience: Financial advisor; former board member, Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont, Communities in Schools, and Blumenthal Performing Arts

 

Platform: Small government, job creation, transparency

CHARLOTTE MECKLENBURG SCHOOL BOARD (4 YEARS)

NON-PARTISAN, VOTED ON DURING GENERAL ELECTION

DISTRICT 1

DISTRICT 2

DISTRICT 3

DISTRICT 4

DISTRICT 5

DISTRICT 6

COUNTY COMMISSIONER AT-LARGE (2 YEARS - VOTE FOR 3)

LEIGH ALTMAN

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: Mecklenburg County commissioner at-large, 2020-present; chair of BOCC Performance Review Committee, 2020-present; Mecklenburg County Democratic Party Precinct 9 chair, 2017-2020

 

Related experience: Attorney, 1997-2014

 

Platform: Public health, parks and greenways, reducing gun violence

PAT COTHAM

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: Mecklenburg County commissioner at-large, 2014-present; Democratic National Convention superdelegate, 2016

 

Related experience: Blumenthal Performing Arts Center, trustee

 

Platform: Employment, schools, housing & homelessness

ARTHUR GRIFFIN

Democrat

 

Political experience: CMS Board of Education at-large member, 1988-2003; chair of CMS Board of Education, 1997-2002; chair of Charlotte Black Political Caucus, 2017-2019

 

Related experience: McGraw Hill, 2004-2015

 

Platform: Affordable housing, parks and greenways, economic equity

JENNIFER DE LA JARA

Democrat

 

Political experience: CMS Board of Education at-large member 2019-present

 

Related experience: International House Director of Education, 2019; CPCC instructor, 2001-2012

 

Platform: Education, economic development, environmental stewardship/parks

YVETTE TWONSEND-INGRAM

Democrat

 

Political experience: Charlotte-Mecklenburg Community Relations Committee, 2019-present

 

Related experience: Concierge Business, Political and Education Consulting founder, 2020-present

 

Platform: Food insecurity, minority and women-owned small businesses

TRINA BOYD

Democrat

 

Political experience: None

 

Related experience: Women in Power Inc. founder, 2014-present; Palisades Park Elementary PTSA vice president

 

Platform: Affordable housing, housing & homelessness, economic development

 

TATYANA THULIEN

Republican

 

Political experience: Charlotte-Mecklenburg Community Relations Committee member, 2021-present

 

Related experience: Executive assistant at The Museum of Russian Art, 2017-2018; instructor at Virtuoso School of Music & Art, 2018-present

 

Platform: Unavailable

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS (2 YEARS)

DISTRICT 1

ELAINE POWELL

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: District 1 Mecklenburg County commissioner, 2019-present; Mecklenburg Board of County Commissioners vice chair, 2019-present; Environmental Stewardship Committee chair, 2019-present; Mecklenburg County Park & Recreation Commission chair, 2010-2018; Natural Resources Stewardship Advisory Council chair, 2010-2018; Mecklenburg County Waste Management Advisory Board member, 2001-2009

 

Related experience: Multiple roles at CMS, 1989-2014

 

Platform: Public education, economic growth, sustainability

 

GARY LEONE

Republican

 

Political experience: Unavailable

 

Related experience: Unavailable

 

Platform: Unavailable

DISTRICT 2

VILMA LEAKE

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: District 2 Mecklenburg County Commissioner, 2008-present; CMS Board of Education member, 1997-2008; CMS Policy Committee vice chair, dates unavailable; Small Business Consortium Group founder, 2011

 

Related experience: Former teacher, North Carolina Association of Educators, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Association of Educators

 

Platform: Small business

 

ANGELA EDWARDS

Democrat

 

Political experience: Reid Park Academy P.T.O. president; Charlotte Area Fund board member, 2018

 

Related experience: System of Care mental health trainer

 

Platform: Unavailable

 

DISTRICT 3

GEORGE DUNLAP

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: District 3 Mecklenburg County Commissioner, 2008-present; Mecklenburg Board of County Commissioners Chair, 2018-present; District 3 CMS Board of Education representative, 1986-2008

 

Related experience: CMPD officer, 1978-1995; CMPD Drug Abuse Resistance Educator, 1993-2005

 

Platform: Affordable housing, economic development, community safety

 

DIANNA BENSON

Republican

 

Political experience: Mecklenburg County Republican Party Voter Registration Co-Chair, 2021-present; Mecklenburg Black Republican Club

 

Related experience: Unavailable

 

Platform: Unavailable

DISTRICT 4

MARK JERRELL

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: District 4 Mecklenburg County Commissioner, 2020-present; Economic Development Committee co-chair; Black Political Caucus Executive Committee member

 

Related experience: Speechworks Therapy Services Operations Manager; North Carolina Army National Guard

 

Platform: Elder care, improving education, small business

RAYMUNDO FUENTES

Republican

 

Political experience: Unavailable

 

Related experience: Environmental Compliance Manager, Coca-Cola Bottling Company Consolidated

 

Platform: Unavailable

 

DISTRICT 5

LAURA MEIER

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: District 5 Mecklenburg County Commissioner, 2020-present; Charlotte Women’s Movement co-president, 2018-2020

 

Related experience: Social studies instructor with CMS drop-out prevention program

 

Platform: Early childhood education, parks and green spaces, mental-health services

MATTHEW RIDENHOUR

Republican

 

Political experience: District 5 Mecklenburg County Commissioner, 2012-2018; Economic Development Committee chair; Steele Creek Preparatory Academy Board of Directors chair

 

Related experience: Cybersecurity consultant, 2018-present; U.S. Marine Corps, 2001-2012

 

Platform: Parks and greenways, schools, public safety

DISTRICT 6

SUSAN RODRIGUEZ-MCDOWELL

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: District 6 Mecklenburg County Commissioner, 2018-present; Economic Development Committee chair, 2021-present

 

Related experience: Colorado Christian University Director of Counseling Services, 1995-1996; photographer, 2008-2015

 

Platform: Income equality, racial equality, environment

DESIREE ZAPATA MILLER

Republican

 

Political experience: North Carolina 9th District Secretary, 2021-present; North Carolina Federation of Republican Women Foothills Region Vice President

 

Related experience: Customer service manager, 1997-2011

 

Platform: Supporting CMPD, lowering taxes, economic development

JEREMIAH BRASCH

Republican

 

Political experience: Unavailable

 

Related experience: Corporate analyst, 2008-2019; U.S. Air Force Weapons Specialist, 1994-1998

 

Platform: Unavailable

DISTRICT ATTORNEY (4 YEARS)

TIM EMRY

Democrat

 

Political experience: Mecklenburg County assistant public defender, 2003-2006

 

Related experience: Criminal defense attorney, founderm The Emry Law Firm, 2012-present; Senior associate attorney at Powers McCartan, 2006-2012 

 

Platform: Ending the death penalty, police accountability, reducing mass incarceration

SPENCER B. MERRIWEATHER III

Democratic incumbent candidate

 

Political experience: Mecklenburg County District Attorney, 2017-present; Mecklenburg County assistant district attorney, 2006-present

 

Related experience:

 

Platform: Sex crimes, drug trafficking, reducing recidivism

**The preceding list is a working document and only includes candidates running for Charlotte City Council, Mecklenburg County Board of County Commissioners, and District Attorney. Check back here for a continuation of comprehensive listings including all candidates running to represent the Charlotte area on this page. The listing will continue below **


Become a Nerve Member: Get better connected and become a member of Queen City Nerve to support local journalism for as little as $5 per month. Our community journalism helps inform you through a range of diverse voices.



Get our latest articles in your inbox.



MECKLENBURG COUNTY SHERIFF (4 YEARS)

GARRY MCFADDEN

Democratic indumbent candidate

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT (4 YEARS)

SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT (4 YEARS)

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES (8 YEARS)

DISTRICT 26-B

MATTHEW OSMAN

Republican

DISTRICT 26-D

ROY WIGGINS

Democrat

DISTRICT 26-E

DISTRICT 26-G

CARLA ARCHIE

Democrat

DISTRICT COURT JUDGES (4 YEARS)

10 SEATS, SEAT 1 IS UNEXPIRED

SEAT 13

SEAT 14

PAULINA HAVELKA

Republican

SEAT 15

SEAT 16

Matt Newton

MATT NEWTON

Democrat

SEAT 17

SEAT 18

KEITH SMITH

Democrat

CECILIA OSEGUERA

Democrat

SEAT 19

SAMANTHA MOBLEY

Democrat

SEAT 20

SEAT 21

SEAT 1 (UNEXPIRED)

NC COURT OF APPEAL JUDGES (8 YEARS)

15 SEATS

SEAT 8

JULEE FLOOD

Republican

SEAT 9

DONNA STROUD

Republican incumbent candidate

BRAD SALMON

Democrat

SEAT 10

JOHN TYSON

Republican incumbent candidate

GALE ADAMS

Democrat

SEAT 11

MICHAEL STADING

Republican

DARREN JACKSON

Democratic incumbent candidate

CHARLTON ALLEN

Republican

NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICES (8 YEARS)

7 SEATS

APRIL WOOD

Republican

SAMUEL ERVIN IV

Democratic incumbent candidate

RICHARD DIETZ

Republican

LUCY INMAN

Democrat

VICTORIA PRINCE

Republican

STATE REPRESENTATIVES (2 YEARS)

DISTRICT 88

ANNE PEACOCK

Republican

MARY BELK

Democrat

DISTRICT 92

TERRY BROWN

Democrat

MARIO ROBINSON

Republican

DISTRICT 98

JOHN BRADFORD III

Republican incumbent candidate

DISTRICT 99

NASIF MAJEED

Democrat

ELSA KARMAN

Republican

DISTRICT 100

JOHN AUTRY

Democrat

DISTRICT 101

PAUL MAUNEY

Republican

DISTRICT 102

BECKY CARNEY

Democratic incumbent candidate

CYNTHIA CLEMENTI

Republican

DISTRICT 103

WILLIAM BRAWLEY JR.

Republican incumbent candidate

LAURA BUDD

Democrat

ANN HARLAN

Democrat

DISTRICT 104

DONALD POMEROY

Republican

DISTRICT 105

JOSHUA NIDAY

Republican

DISTRICT 106

KAREN HENNING

Republican

DISTRICT 107

MARK COOK

Republican

DISTRICT 112

JOHNELL HOLMAN

Democrat

RODNEY MOORE

Democrat

WILLIAM LONG

Republican

YOLANDA HOLMES

Democrat

PATRICIA COTHAM

Democrat

STATE SENATORS (2 YEARS)

DISTRICT 37

VICTORIA SAWYER

Republican

THOMAS FLYER

Republican

DISTRICT 38

MUJTABA MOHAMMED

Democratic incumbent candidate

DISTRICT 39

DISTRICT 40

BOBBIE SHIELDS

Republican

DISTRICT 41

SCOTT STONE

Republican

BONNI LEONE

Republican

DISTRICT 42

RACHEL HUNT

Democrat

MARK ROBESON

Republican

CHERYL RUSSO

Republican

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (2 YEARS)

12TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

ALMA ADAMS

Democratic incumbent candidate

JOHN SHARKEY

Democrat

NALINI JOSEPH

Republican

ANDREW HUFFMAN

Republican

TYLER LEE

Republican

14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

ERIC GASH

Democrat

CHARLES EDWARDS

Republican

KENNETH MCKIM

Republican

JONATHAN SIMPSON

Republican

PATRICK HARRIGAN

Republican

JEFF JACKSON

Democrat

U.S. SENATE (6 YEARS)

CHARLES MOSS

Republican

LICHIA SIBHATU

Republican

LEE BRIAN

Republican

PATRICK MCCRORY

Republican

ANDREW BULECZA

Republican

TOBIAS LAGRONE

Democrat

SHANNON BRAY

Libertarian

THEODORE BUDD

Republican

LEONARD BRYANT

Republican

KENNETH HARPER JR.

Republican

MARCUS WILLIAMS

Democrat

JAMES CARR

Democrat

BRENDAN MCGINNIS

Democrat

BRADLEY WALKER

Republican

MARJORIE EASTLAND

Republican

DAVID FLAHERTY

Republican

ROBERT COLON

Democrat

DEBORA TSHIOVO

Republican