Facebook
LifestyleThe Best in Charlotte - Best in the Nest

Consumer Culture Readers’ Pick Winners: Best in the Nest 2021

Best of Charlotte's retail and services chosen by Queen City Nerve readers

Get our latest articles in your inbox.

Join over 15,000 Charlotte residents who receive our daily updates



Get our latest articles in your inbox.

Join over 15,000 Charlotte residents who receive our daily updates




Best in the Nest Readers’ Picks were chosen exclusively by readers through a one-month nomination process followed by a one-month voting process. The nominations were not tampered with by Queen City Nerve staff at all — save for removing ourselves from a few categories to proactively dispel any notions of favoritism. In other words, if you disagree with these ones, that’s on your fellow reader, not us.

Back to all categories


RETAIL

 

BEST ADULT TOY STORE

Winner: White Rabbit
Runner Up: The Reddoor

 

BEST BICYCLE SHOP

Winner: The Spoke Easy
Runner Up: Charlotte Re-Cyclery

The Spoke Easy
The Spoke Easy (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST BOOKSTORE

Winner: Park Road Books
Runner Up: Book Buyers

 

BEST CBD SHOP

Winner: Crowntown Cannabis
Runner Up: Apotheca

 

BEST CLOTHING STORE

Winner: Boris + Natasha
Runner Up: CLTCH

Boris + Natasha
Boris + Natasha (Photo by Justin LaFrancois)

BEST CONSIGNMENT SHOP

Winner: Sleepy Poet Antique Mall
Runner Up: Stash Pad Vintage

Sleepy Poet Antique Mall
Sleepy Poet Antique Mall (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST FURNITURE STORE

Winner: Nadeau – Furniture with a Soul
Runner Up: Sardis Marketplace

 

BEST GIFT SHOP

Winner: Paper Skyscraper
Runner Up: Pura Vida

 

BEST HEAD SHOP

Winner: Infinity’s End
Runner Up: High Life Smoke Shop

Infinity's End head shop
Infinity’s End (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST HOME ACCESSORIES STORE

Winner: Paper Skyscraper
Runner Up: Grow a plant shop

 

BEST IN-STORE PET

Winner: Page at Book Buyers
Runner Up: Winnie at Good Postage

 

BEST JEWELRY STORE

Winner: Sadu Body Modifications
Runner Up: Queen City’s Custom Jewelers

 

BEST LOCAL PRODUCT

Winner: Sweet’s Elderberry Syrup
Runner Up: Good Postage Greeting Cards

 

BEST MUSIC EQUIPMENT STORE

Winner: Midwood Guitar Studio
Runner Up: Dave’s Guitars

Midwood Guitar Studio
Midwood Guitar Studio (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST NEW STORE (LAST 2 YEARS)

Winner: Grow a plant shop
Runner Up: Good Postage

 

BEST ONLINE-ONLY STORE

Winner: Making Things CLT
Runner Up: Cannabuddy

 

BEST PET STORE

Winner: Pet Supplies Plus – Elizabeth
Runner Up: Pet in the City

 

BEST PALCE TO BUY VINTAGE

Winner: Sleepy Poet Antique Mall
Runner Up: Stash Pad Vintage

 

BEST PLANT SHOP

Winner: Grow a plant shop
Runner Up: Blackhawk Hardware

 

BEST POP-UP MARKET

Winner: VTG CLT
Runner Up: Girl Tribe Pop Up

 

BEST RECORD STORE

Winner: Lunchbox Records
Runner Up: Premium Sound

Lunchbox Records
Lunchbox Records. (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST SHOE STORE

Winner: Social Status
Runner Up: DSW Designer Shoe Warehouse

Social Status
Social Status (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST VAPE SHOP

Winner: High Life Smoke Shop
Runner Up: One Love Smoke Shop

 


DESIGN, STYLE & MODIFICATION

 

BEST BARBER SHOP

Winner: Midwood Barbers
Runner Up: Goodfellas Barbershop

 

BEST FASHION DESIGNER

Winner: Jade Sky
Runner Up: Erin Foley – RCB Fashion

 

BEST HAIR SALON

Winner: Bohemian Stylehouse
Runner Up: eXplicit Hair Salon

 

BEST HAIR STYLIST

Winner: Candace Stamper
Runner Up: Kenzie Veurink

 

BEST INTERIOR DESIGNER

Winner: Scott Weaver
Runner Up: Annie Fair Design

 

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST

Winner: Emily Paige
Runner Up: Jennifer Yates

 

BEST NAIL SALON

Winner: Sassy Nail Bar
Runner Up: La Pure Organic Nail Boutique

 

BEST PIERCING STUDIO

Winner: Sadu Body Modifications
Runner Up: Made to Last Tattoo

 

BEST TATTOO SHOP

Winner: Canvas Tattoo & Art Gallery
Runner Up: Haylo Healing Arts


HEALTH & WELLNESS

 

BEST DENTIST

Winner: Lineberger Dentistry
Runner Up: Pearl. Dentistry Reimagined

 

BEST DOCTOR

Winner: Dr. Cynthia Jamison – Novant Health
Runner Up: Dr. Alan Wong – Novant Health

 

BEST DOGGIE DAYCARE

Winner: Lucky Dog Bark & Brew
Runner Up: Skiptown

Lucky Dog Bark & Brew
Lucky Dog Bark & Brew (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST FITNESS STUDIO

Winner: Bloom Movement Artistry
Runner Up: Ebb & Flow Movement Studio

 

BEST MASSAGE SHOP

Winner: Okra
Runner Up: Mythic Massage

 

BEST PERSONAL TRAINER

Winner: Sarah Hahn, Satarah Productions
Runner Up: Jamie Horn – Hygge Fit + The 360 Method

Sarah Hahn of Satarah
Sarah Hahn of Satarah (Photo by Brian BT Twitty)

BEST PHARMACY

Winner: Pike’s Pharmacy
Runner Up: Cannon Pharmacy

 

BEST THERAPIST/COUNSELOR

Winner: Venus M Bobis Jendresen – Marriage & Family Therapist, MA, MS, LMFT
Runner Up: Elizabeth Fallon

 

BEST URGENT CARE FACILITY

Winner: Atrium Health on Morehead
Runner Up: StarMed Healthcare

 

BEST VETERINARIAN

Winner: Monroe Road Animal Hospital
Runner Up: Stand for Animals Charlotte

 

BEST YOGA INSTRUCTOR

Winner: Allison Modafferi
Runner Up: The Cheeky Yogi

 

BEST YOGA STUDIO

Winner: NoDa Yoga
Runner Up: Kahli Yoga

 


PROFESSIONAL SERVICES & REPAIR

 

BEST ATTORNEY

Winner: Darlene Harris
Runner Up: Michael Littlejohn

 

BEST BANK

Winner: Bank of America
Runner Up: Truliant Federal Credit Union

Bank of America Charlotte
Bank of America (Photo by Jayme Johnson)

BEST CAR MECHANIC

Winner: Hybrid Shop of the Carolinas
Runner Up: CMD Automotive

 

BEST CLOTHING ALTERATIONS

Winner: Anna’s Alterations
Runner Up: Sunny Dry Cleaners and Alterations

 

BEST DRY CLEANERS

Winner: Sunny Dry Cleaners and Alterations
Runner Up: Peachy Kleen

 

BEST GENERAL CONTRACTOR

Winner: Rory Cummins
Runner Up: Tri-Square Builders

 

BEST HEATING & AIR COMPANY

Winner: Morris Jenkins
Runner Up: Brothers Heating, Cooling and Plumbing

 

BEST HOME/OFFICE CLEANING SERVICE

Winner: Amanda’s Maid LLC Cleaning Service
Runner Up: Pretty Clean CLT

 

BEST LANDSCAPING & LAWN CARE

Winner: Rusty Dinosaur
Runner Up: Organic Lawns

 

BEST LAW FIRM

Winner: Lindley Law, PLLC
Runners Up: Chandler & Gibson PLLC; The Law Offices of Troy Thresher

 

BEST EVENT & PARTY RENTAL

Winner: J. Leigh Events
Runner Up: Live Event Media Group

 

BEST PEST CONTROL

Winner: Truly Nolen
Runner Up: Bulwark Exterminating

 

BEST PET GROOMING

Winner: Pet in the City
Runner Up: Bubbly Pups

Pet In The City
Pet In The City (Photo by Grant Baldwin)

BEST PLUMBING SERVICE

Winner: Superior Plumbing
Runner Up: Ben Franklin

 

BEST REAL ESTATE AGENCY

Winner: Savvy + Co Real Estate
Runner Up: Keller Williams Realty South Park

 

BEST REAL ESTATE AGENT

Winner: Tracy Cummins – Keller Williams Realty South Park
Runner Up: Jeff King – Savvy + Co Real Estate

 

BEST TAX PREP & ACCOUNTING SERVICE

Winner: Sunset Accounting and Tax Service
Runner Up: AAA Accounting

 


Become a Nerve Member: Get better connected and become a member of Queen City Nerve to support local journalism for as little as $5 per month. Our community journalism helps inform you through a range of diverse voices.



Get our latest articles in your inbox.



Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button