Nightlife Readers’ Picks 2020

Readers’ Picks were chosen exclusively by readers through a two-month nomination process followed by a two-month voting process. The nominations were not tampered with by Queen City Nerve staff at all — save for removing ourselves from a few categories to proactively dispel any notions of favoritism. In other words, if you disagree with these ones, that’s on your fellow reader, not us.

All categories


Best Annual Party

Abari Game Bar Block Party
Runner Up: St. Patrick’s Day Bar Crawl

Jackie DeLoach of Hattie's Tap & Tavern
Jackie DeLoach (left) of Hattie’s Tap & Tavern with Zach Pulliam of Abari came on Nooze Hounds. (Photo by Lea Bekele)

Best Arcade Bar

Abari Game Bar
Runner Up: Pins Mechanical

 

Best Bar To Make A New Friend

Snug Harbor
Runner Up: Hattie’s Tap & Tavern

 

Best Bar To People-Watch

Abari Game Bar
Runner Up: Workman’s Friend

 

Best Bartender

Chris Burns, Snug Harbor
Runner Up: Stefan Huebner, Dot Dot Dot

 

Best Bowling Alley

Ten Park Lanes
Runner Up: AMF University Lanes

 

Best Cigar Bar

The Jailhouse, Belmont
Runner Up: Tailored Smoke

The Jailhouse in Belmont. (Photo by Dana Vindigni)

Best Club DJ

That Guy Smitty
Runner Up: DJ Spider

 

Best Cocktail Bar

Dot Dot Dot
Runner Up: Idlewild

 

Best Dance Club

Snug Harbor
Runner Up: Petra’s

 

Best Dive Bar

Snug Harbor
Runner Up: Thirsty Beaver

 

Best Dog Bar

Hattie’s Tap & Tavern
Runner Up: Lucky Dog Bark & Brew

 

Best Hookah Bar

The Peace Pipe
Runner Up: Crave Dessert Bar

 

Best Karaoke

Snug Harbor
Runner Up: Jeff’s Bucket Shop

 

Best LGBTQ-Friendly Bar

Petra’s
Runner Up: Snug Harbor

 

Best Mixologist

Stefan Huebner
Runner Up: Brian DuBois

Stefan Huebner (Photo by Peter Taylor)

Best Neighborhood Bar

Snug Harbor
Runner Up: Hattie’s Tap & Tavern

 

Best Place For a First Date

Abari Game Bar
Runner Up: Haberdish

 

Best Place To Grab a Quick Drink

Snug Harbor
Runner Up: Hattie’s Tap & Tavern

 

Best Pool Hall

Elizabeth Billiards
Runner Up: Midwood Country Club

 

Best Singles Bar

Abari Game Bar
Runner Up: Dandelion Market

 

Best Sports Bar

Dilworth Neighborhood Grille
Runner Up: Steamers Sports Pub

 

Best Strip Club

Uptown Cabaret
Runner Up: The Men’s Club

 

Best Trivia Event

Mindless Minutia Trivia
Runner Up: Heist Brewery

 

Best Trivia Host

Jacob Gresham
Runner Up: Kaila Dehart

 

Best Weekly Nightlife Event

Le Bang, Snug Harbor
Runner Up: Mindless Minutia Trivia

 

Best Wine Bar

Dilworth Tasting Room, The Bohemian (tie)
Runner Up: Foxcroft Wine Co.

All categories

Back to top button
Close
Close