Facebook
Guides & EventsMusicSoundwave

Soundwave: Live Music in Charlotte

May 3-May 17, 2022

Get our latest articles in your inbox.

Join over 15,000 Charlotte residents who receive our daily updates



live music at the whitewater center

CHARLOTTE’S MOST COMPREHENSIVE LIVE MUSIC LISTING 

Follow our SOUNDWAVE playlist on Spotify

For venue info, scroll to the bottom of the page

Head to our events page for more things to do in Charlotte

Disclaimer: Genres are subjective and actually quite stupid. If you haven’t heard of a specific artist on this list, Google is your friend.


TUESDAY, MAY 3

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Khruangbin (CMCU Amphitheatre) 
  • Local H w/ Rookie (Evening Muse) 
  • Dying Fetus (The Underground)
  • Great Wide Hip w/ Earth That Was, Harriet Rip, Bhava (The Milestone)  

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • Cosmic Jam (Crown Station)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 4

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Local H (Evening Muse) 

HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B

  • Mariah the Scientist (The Underground) 

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Troy Conn Quartet (Middle C Jazz) 

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • Probably Will (Snug Harbor)

CHRISTIAN/GOSPEL/RELIGIOUS

  • Casting Crowns w/ We the Kingdom (Spectrum Center)

THURSDAY, MAY 5

HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B

  • Young M.A. (The Underground) 
  • Snoh Aalegra (The Fillmore) 

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Jeff Plankenhorn w/ Scrappy Jud Newcomb (Evening Muse) 

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • A.M.C (SERJ)
  • Shiprocked! (Snug Harbor) 
  • Swift & Sour (Taylor Swift & Olivia Rodrigo dance party) (World Nightclub) 

OPEN MIC

  • DOAP Hip-Hop Open Mic (Crown Station)

LATIN/WORLD/REGGAE

  • Furia Tropikal (Middle C Jazz) 
  • The Wailers w/ Bums Lie (Neighborhood Theatre)

FRIDAY, MAY 6

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill) 
  • Bluestone Motel w/ Caffeine Daydream (Evening Muse) 
  • Mephiskapheles w/ The Scotch Bonnets, Violent Life Violent Death, Bums Lie (The Milestone) 
  • Weathers (Neighborhood Theatre) 

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Jon Langston w/ Noah Hicks (Coyote Joe’s)
  • Tyler Ramsey w/ Chip McGee (Evening Muse) 

HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B

  • KEM & Kenny ‘Babyface’ Edmonds (Bojangles Coliseum) 
  • Lil Skritt & Friends (Snug Harbor) 

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • Hayden James (The Underground)
  • Pieces: A Collage Art Show feat. Pretty Baby, Celeste Moonchild, La Brava, DJ Robert Taylor Knox III (Petra’s)

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Marion Meadows (Middle C Jazz)

SATURDAY, MAY 7

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Killakoi w/ The Coursing, Seven Year Witch (Amos’ Southend) 
  • LP (The Fillmore)
  • Bob Fleming & the Cambria Iron Co. w/ Bog Loaf, Jacob Danielsen-Moore & the Boys, True Lilith (The Milestone)
  • Built to Spill w/ Prism Bitch, Itchy Kitty (Neighborhood Theatre) 
  • Bombadil w/ Blue Cactus (Petra’s) 
  • Blue Dog Junction (Smokey Joe’s Cafe & Bar) 
  • Yardwork w/ Temp Job, Naked Gods (Snug Harbor) 

HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B

  • Nardo Wick (The Underground)  

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Marion Meadows (Middle C Jazz)

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • Dirty Snatcha (SERJ)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

  • Jay & Flav (Primal Brewery)

FUNK/JAM BANDS

  • Long Strange Deal (Jerry Garcia tribute) (Visulite Theatre)

SUNDAY, MAY 8

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Patty Pershayla & the Mishaps w/ Carolina Vibes, Cap Nunn (The Milestone) 
  • All That Remains w/ Miss Mayi, Varials, Tallah (Neighborhood Theatre) 
  • AJR (PNC Music Pavilion) 
  • Michael Tracy (Primal Brewery) 
  • October w/ Craigzlist Punks, Harriet RIP, Messy Stains (Skylark Social Club) 

HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B

  • Mount Westmore feat. Too Short, Snoop Dogg, Ice Cube, E-40 (Spectrum Center) 

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Hunter’s Travesty (Comet Grill)

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Marion Meadows (Middle C Jazz) 

LATIN/WORLD/REGGAE

  • Ricardo Arjona (Bojangles Coliseum)

MONDAY, MAY 9

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Brojob w/ Falsifier, Fractures Frames, Regions, Solomon Grundy (The Milestone) 
  • Soul Glo w/ Lofidels (Snug Harbor) 

HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B

  • Cellus Hamilton w/ Ashleigh Faith, Tecoby Hines (Neighborhood Theatre) 

JAZZ/BLUES

  • The Conn/Davis Jazz Duo (Crown Station)
  • The Bill Hanna Legacy Jazz Session (Petra’s)

TUESDAY, MAY 10

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Jackson Fig w/ Ol’ Sport, Troubleshoot, Kevin Goodwin (The Milestone) 
  • Amorphis w/ UADA, Sylvaine, Hoaxed (Neighborhood Theatre) 
  • Black Tusk w/ Howling Giant (Snug Harbor) 

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • Baby Shark 2022 Live Splash Tour (Ovens Auditorium) 
  • Cosmic Jam (Crown Station)
  • Eptic (SERJ)

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Antje Duvekot (Evening Muse)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 11

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • The Carousel Tour feat. Anthony Green, Laura Jane Grace, Tim Kasher (The Underground) 
  • Cloakroom w/ Late Bloomer (Neighborhood Theatre) 

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Golden Shoals w/ Twisted Pine (Evening Muse)

THURSDAY, MAY 12

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Home for the Day w/ Strike the Tower, Fifty Flies (The Milestone) 
  • Tyger w/ Mega Colossus, Preppen Barium (Snug Harbor) 

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Robyn Springer (Middle C Jazz) 

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

  • Ian & Trav w/ Zack Joseph, Kadey Ballard (Petra’s) 

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Tim McGraw (PNC Music Pavilion)
  • Caitlyn Smith w/ Carter Faith (Visulite Theatre) 

OPEN MIC

  • DOAP Hip-Hop Open Mic (Crown Station)

CHRISTIAN/GOSPEL/RELIGIOUS

  • Sarah Reeves w/ Clark Beckham (Evening Muse)

FRIDAY, MAY 13

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Stryper w/ Preppen Barium (Amos’ Southend) 
  • The Thing With Feathers w/ Sam Johnston (Evening Muse) 
  • Get the Led Out (Led Zeppelin tribute) (Neighborhood Theatre) 
  • Jim Garrett Trio (Primal Brewery) 
  • U.S. Christmas w/ Cosmic Reaper, King Cackle (Snug Harbor) 

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Ryan Montgomery (Coyote Joe’s)

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • Nathan Colberg (Evening Muse) 
  • Get Sad Y’all presents Emo & Pop Punk Night (The Milestone) 
  • Jantsen (SERJ)

CLASSICAL/INSTRUMENTAL

  • Charlotte Symphony presents Broadway’s Longest (Knight Theater) 

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Carol Riddick (Middle C Jazz)

SATURDAY, MAY 14

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Sidewinder (’80s tribute) w/ Halden Vang, Michelle Boyette (Amos’ Southend) 
  • Duckbeak w/ Softspoken, Bleedseason, Avanti, Counter/Action (The Milestone) 
  • Sevendust w/ All Good Things, Plush, Deepfall (Neighborhood Theatre)
  • The Menders w/ The Gone Ghosts, Troubleshoot (Petra’s) 
  • Spirit System w/ Child of the Night, Secret Shame (Snug Harbor) 
  • Rockin’ for the Kids feat. Underground Detour (Visulite Theatre) 

HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B

  • Mavi w/ Nia J (Evening Muse) 

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Alexa Rose w/ Maya de Vitry (Evening Muse) 
  • The Dead South (The Fillmore) 

SINGER-SONGWRITER/ACOUSTIC

  • Jay Hoff (Primal Brewery) 

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC

  • Dean Lewis (The Underground) 

CLASSICAL/INSTRUMENTAL

  • Charlotte Symphony Orchestra presents ‘The Story of Babar’ (Knight Theater) 
  • Charlotte Symphony presents Broadway’s Longest (Knight Theater) 

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Eric Essix (Middle C Jazz) 

FUNK/JAM BANDS

  • Phat Waffle (Smokey Joe’s Cafe & Bar)

SUNDAY, MAY 15

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Foxy Shazam w/ Jigsaw Youth (Amos’ Southend)
  • Smokin’ Js (Comet Grill)  
  • Blurry w/ Physical.Digital, Leaving for Arizona, NeptuneFlyer (The Milestone) 
  • Sevendust w/ All Good Things, Plush, Deepfall (Neighborhood Theatre)

HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B

  • NLE Choppa (The Underground) 

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Bryan Anderson & Friends (Middle C Jazz) 

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC

  • Hazy Sunday (Petra’s)

MONDAY, MAY 16

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Idle Threat w/ Make Sure, The Second After (The Milestone) 

OPEN MIC

  • Find Your Muse Open Mic w/ Ash & Eric (Evening Muse)

HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B/BLUES

  • Leon Bridges (CMCU Amphitheatre) 

JAZZ/BLUES

  • The Conn/Davis Jazz Duo (Crown Station)
  • The Bill Hanna Legacy Jazz Session (Petra’s)

CLASSICAL/ INSTRUMENTAL 

  • Charlotte Symphony Orchestra: Off the Rails (Snug Harbor)

TUESDAY, MAY 17

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Covet w/ Hikes & Gates (Amos’ Southend)
  • Deadharrie w/ Hubble, Fake Eyes (The Milestone) 
  • Weedeater w/ High Tone Son of a Bitch, JD Pinkus (Snug Harbor) 

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • Cosmic Jam (Crown Station)

To buy tickets or find more info on shows, visit the venue websites here:

Amos’ Southend; 1423 S. Tryon St.; 704-595-7585

Belk Theater; 130 N. Tryon St.; 704-372-1000

Bojangles’ Coliseum; 2700 E. Independence Blvd.; 704-372-3600

Charlotte Metro Credit Union Amphitheatre; 1000 NC Music Factory Blvd.; 704-549-1292

Comet Grill; 2224 Park Road; 704-371-4300

Coyote Joe’s; 4621 Wilkinson Blvd.; 704-399-4946

Crown Station; 3629 N. Davidson St.; 704-210-9949

EastSide Local Eatery; 3102 Eastway Drive; 980-585-2957

Evening Muse; 3227 N. Davidson St., 704-376-3737

The Fillmore; 820 Hamilton St.; 704-916-8970

Free Range Brewing; 2320 N. Davidson St.; 980-201-9096

Heist Brewery & Barrel Arts; 1030 Woodward Ave.; 704-595-3111 

Knight Gallery at Spirit Square; 345 N. College St.; 704-372-1000

Knight Theater; 430 S. Tryon St.; 704-372-1000

Lunchbox Records; 825 Central Ave.; 704-331-0788

McGlohon Theater; 345 N. College St.; 704-372-1000

Middle C Jazz; 300 S. Brevard St.; 704-337-8001

The Milestone Club; 3400 Tuckaseegee Road; 704-398-0472

Neighborhood Theatre; 511 E. 36th St.; 704-942-7997

Ovens Auditorium; 2700 E. Independence Blvd.; 704-372-3600

Petra’s; 1919 Commonwealth Ave.; 704-332-6608

PNC Music Pavilion; 707 Pavilion Blvd.; 704-549-5555

Primal Brewery; 16432 Old Statesville Road, Huntersville; 704-947-2920

Rí Rá Irish Pub; 208 N. Tryon St.; 704-333-5554

SERJ; 2906 Central Ave.; 704-917-9308

Skylark Social Club; 2131 Central Ave.; 980-236-8342

Smokey Joe’s Café; 510 Briar Creek Road; 704-338-9380

Snug Harbor; 1228 Gordon St.; info@snugrock.com

Spectrum Center; 333 E. Trade St.; 704-688-9000

Stage Door Theater; 155 N. College St.; 704-372-1000

Tommy’s Pub; 3124 Eastway Drive, Suite 710; 980-229-7663

Thomas Street Tavern; 1218 Thomas Ave.; 704-376-1622

The Underground; 820 Hamilton St.; 704-916-8970

Visulite Theatre; 1615 Elizabeth Ave.; 704-358-9200

World Nightclub; 900 NC Music Factory Blvd.; 980-207-2197


Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.