Queen City Nerve

Charlotte's Alternative Newspaper

Soundwave

 CHARLOTTE’S MOST COMPREHENSIVE LIVE MUSIC LISTING 

Follow our SOUNDWAVE playlist on Spotify

For venue info, scroll to the bottom of the page


MARCH 20

ROCK/PUNK/METAL
Earthling, Final Curse, Suppressive Fire, Nemesis (The Milestone)
Here Come the Mummies, Doctor Ocular (Neighborhood Theatre)
Rosewave, Scars Remain, Fifty Flies, Key of Betrayal (Skylark Social Club)
The Eyebrows, Sunset Cassette, Them Pants (Snug Harbor)
Get Sad Y’all (Underground)
The Ataris (Amos’ Southend)
Spybaby, Run Engine, Johnny Wicker (Petra’s)
Second Suitor, Born Again Heathens (Tommy’s Pub)
Appetite for Destruction-Guns N’ Roses Tribute, Fiftywatt (Fillmore)
Alex Butler (Tin Roof)
Acoustic Session (RiRa)
The New Deal (Heist Brewery)
Universal Sigh (Free Range Brewing)

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA
Andrew Duhon, Shannon LaBrie (Evening Muse)
Chance McCoy, Greg Adams (Evening Muse)
Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

DJ/ELECTRONIC
The Wizard’s Roadshow (The Fat Parrots Bar & Grill)
DirtySnatcha, Snakko, Emphoria, Biolink (SERJ)

JAZZ/CLASSICAL/ INSTRUMENTAL
Charlotte Symphony: Saint-Saens Organ Symphony (Belk Theater)
The Lao Tizer Quartet featuring Karen Briggs (Middle C Jazz)
Women in Jazz (Stage Door Theater)


MARCH 21

ROCK/PUNK/METAL
The Fill Ins, Silver Tongue Devils, The Walbournes (The Milestone)
Runaway Gin- Phish Tribute (Neighborhood Theatre)
Winterjam 2020: Crowder, Andy Mineo, Hillsong, Red, Austin French, Newsong, Zane Black, Bellenger, Zauntee (Bojangles’ Coliseum)
Knowne Ghost, Daddy Lion, Trent Thompson (Petra’s)
Neon Rodeo (Fillmore)
Mamma Bear, The Straitjackets (Tommy’s Pub)
Negulators (Repo Record)
EOTO (Underground)
Human Resources, Thirsty Curses (Evening Muse)
Hunters Travesty (Comet Grill)
Chad Bearden (Tin Roof)

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA
Chris Trapper (Evening Muse)
Ryan Hurd (Coyote Joe’s)
Sean Hayes (Free Range Brewing)

JAZZ/CLASSICAL/ INSTRUMENTAL
Charlotte Symphony: Saint-Saens Organ Symphony (Belk Theater)
Women in Jazz (Stage Door Theater)

DJ/ELECTRONIC
Bobby Duque (SERJ)
Sam Feldt (World)

RAP/HIP-HOP/SOUL/FUNK/R&B
JaH-Monte Ogbon, Autumn Rainwater, Cuzo Key, Austin Royale (Snug Harbor)


MARCH 22

ROCK/PUNK/METAL
Omari & the Hellhounds (Comet Grill)
Metal Church Sunday Service(The Milestone)
Bergenline, Condado (The Milestone)
RVNT, Somewhere to Call Home (Skylark Social Club)
Spring Jam 2020: Ballantyne School of Music (Visulite Theatre)
Circa Survive, Gouge Away (Fillmore)
Against Me!, Stef Chura (Underground)

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA
Tow’rs (Evening Muse)
Caleb Lail, AC Wilson (Tin Roof)

RAP/HIP-HOP/SOUL/FUNK/R&B
Bone Snugs-N-Harmony Karaoke (Snug Harbor)

ROOTS/BLUES/INTERNATIONAL
Bluegrass Open Jam: Greg Clarke & Friends (Tommy’s Pub)

JAZZ/CLASSICAL/ INSTRUMENTAL
Bill Hannah’s Jazz Session (Petra’s)
Robyn Springer (Middle C Jazz)


MARCH 23

ROCK/PUNK/METAL
Funeral Cost Fundraiser for Joe Payne: Kang, The Phantom Friends (Snug Harbor)
Tony Furtado Trio, Jordan McConnell & Leonard Podolak (Neighborhood Theatre)
Meshell Ndegeocello (McGlohon Theater)
Find Your Muse Open Mic: Megan Hayes (Evening Muse)
The Kerry Brooks Kollective (Comet Grill)

JAZZ/CLASSICAL/ INSTRUMENTAL
Monday Night Jazz Jam (Crown Station)

RAP/HIP-HOP/SOUL/FUNK/R&B
Knocturnal (Brooklyn Lounge)


MARCH 24

ROCK/PUNK/METAL
Legendary Shack Shakers, Slim Cessna’s Auto Club, David Childers (Snug Harbor)
Nefex (Neighborhood Theatre)
Northbound, The Happy Alright’ Come Clean, Beangod (Skylark Social Club)
Halloween Costume Costume, Big Wave Small Wave, Via Intercom (Tommy’s Pub)
Smokin’ Js Open Mic Jam (Smokey Joe’s)
Music Open Mic (Crown Station)
Uptown Unplugged: Act II (Tin Roof)
Ghost Note (Heist Brewery)

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA
Red Rockin’ Chair (Comet Grill)

JAZZ/CLASSICAL/ INSTRUMENTAL
Jon McLaughlin (Stage Door Theater)

DJ/ELECTRONIC
Lost Cargo: A Back Patio Tiki Party (Petra’s)


To buy tickets or find more info on shows, visit the venue websites here:

Amos’ Southend; 1423 S. Tryon St.; 704-595-7585

Belk Theater; 130 N. Tryon St.; 704-372-1000

Bojangles’ Coliseum; 2700 E. Independence Blvd.; 704-372-3600

Brooklyn Lounge; 225 N. Caldwell St.; 704-941-1015

Comet Grill; 2224 Park Road; 704-371-4300

Coyote Joe’s; 4621 Wilkinson Blvd.; 704-399-4946

Crown Station; 3629 N. Davidson St.; 704-210-9949

Evening Muse; 3227 N. Davidson St., 704-376-3737

The Fat Parrots; 5416 Mount Holly-Huntersville Road; 704-394-7002

The Fillmore; 820 Hamilton St.; 704-916-8970

Free Range Brewing; 2320 N. Davidson St.; 980-201-9096

Hartlands Bar; 2260 Cross Pointe Drive #101, Rock Hill, SC; 803-329-1974

Hattie’s Tap & Tavern; 2918 The Plaza; 980-983-6228

Knight Gallery at Spirit Square; 345 N. College St.; 704-372-1000

Knight Theater; 430 S. Tryon St.; 704-372-1000

Lunchbox Records; 825 Central Ave.; 704-331-0788

McGlohon Theater; 345 N. College St.; 704-372-1000

Middle C Jazz; 300 S. Brevard St.; 704-337-8001

The Milestone Club; 3400 Tuckaseegee Road; 704-398-0472

Neighborhood Theatre; 511 E. 36th St.; 704-942-7997

Ovens Auditorium; 2700 E. Independence Blvd.; 704-372-3600

Petra’s; 1919 Commonwealth Ave.; 704-332-6608

Post Sports Bar & Grill; 4809 S. Tryon St.; 980-474-1297

Primal Brewery; 16432 Old Statesville Road, Huntersville; 704-947-2920

Rí Rá Irish Pub; 208 N. Tryon St.; 704-333-5554

SERJ; 2906 Central Ave.; 704-917-9308

Skylark Social Club; 2131 Central Ave.; 980-236-8342

Smokey Joe’s Café; 510 Briar Creek Road; 704-338-9380

Snug Harbor; 1228 Gordon St.; info@snugrock.com

Spectrum Center; 333 E. Trade St.; 704-688-9000

Stage Door Theater; 155 N. College St.; 704-372-1000

Tin Roof; 210 E. Trade St., Suite 286; 704-910-1330

Tommy’s Pub; 3124 Eastway Drive, Suite 710; 980-229-7663

Thomas Street Tavern; 1218 Thomas Ave.; 704-376-1622

The Underground; 820 Hamilton St.; 704-916-8970

Visulite Theatre; 1615 Elizabeth Ave.; 704-358-9200

World Nightclub; 900 NC Music Factory Blvd.; 980-207-2197