Guides & EventsMusicSoundwave

Live Music Happening in Charlotte: June 12-25, 2024

Soundwave by Queen City Nerve

The Soundwave is Queen City Nerve’s comprehensive guide to live music happening in Charlotte every night of the week. This list is pulled together by our editorial team every other week from combing through Charlotte music venue calendars and separated by genre. None of these listings are paid advertisements. We understand that many non-traditional music venues offer live music like coffee shops, breweries, art galleries, community events and more.

This list may not have every event listed. To have a venue included in the editorial compilation of this list, please send an email to info@qcnerve.com with the subject “Soundwave.”

For venue info, scroll to the bottom of the page.

Head to our events page for more things to do in Charlotte.

Disclaimer: Genres are subjective and actually quite stupid. If you haven’t heard of a specific artist on this list, Google is your friend.


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Faye Webster (The Fillmore) 
  • Wastoid w/ Sex Mex, Tongues of Fire, Momophobia (The Milestone) 
  • Useless Info w/ Fried Reality, Corrupt Faith, Zig Zag (Snug Harbor) 

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Jazz Nights at Canteen (Camp North End) 
  • Carolyn Wonderland (Middle C Jazz) 

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Savannah Harmon Duo (Goldie’s)

SINGER-SONGWRITER/ACOUSTIC

  • Melissa Ferrick w/ Kristen Ford (Evening Muse)

OPEN MIC

  • Singer/Songwriter Open Mic (The Rooster) 
  • Variety Open Mic (Starlight on 22nd)

THURSDAY, JUNE 13

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Cigarettes @ Sunset w/ Hourglass Kids, Kai & The Gooniez, Groove Skeletons (Amos’ Southend)
  • Nekromantix (Neighborhood Theatre)
  • The Minks w/ Comino, Ali Forrest (Petra’s)
  • Grindhouse w/ Caged Affair (The Rooster) 

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • The Jacob Jolliff Band (Evening Muse)
  • Brent Cates Duo w/ Anna J (Goldie’s) 

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ  

  • Neil Frances (The Underground) 
  • Lynsea w/ Mariah Van Kleef, Mimah (Snug Harbor)

SINGER-SONGWRITER/ACOUSTIC

  • Josh Daniel (Comet Grill)

FUNK/JAM BANDS

  • Sol Fusion (The Amp Ballantyne)

COVER BANDS

  • Brandon Stevens sings Michael McDonald & Maxwell (Middle C Jazz) 

FRIDAY, JUNE 14

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Violent Vira w/ Alexis Munroe, Max Diaz (Amos’ Southend)
  • Drive By Truckers (The Fillmore)  
  • Dollhaver w/ Emily Grimm, Lindera, Syndrome (The Milestone)
  • Archspire (Neighborhood Theatre)
  • Slow Funeral w/ Kitty Coen, Jay Hoff (Petra’s)
  • Crenshaw Pentecostal w/ HolyRoller, Vera Soul (Snug Harbor)  
  • Leisure McCorkle w/ Fancy Gap, Wilde Green (Visulite Theatre)

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • The Wonderlands w/ Elora Dash (Camp North End) 

CLASSICAL/INSTRUMENTAL

  • Charlotte Symphony: Jaws in Concert (Belk Theater)

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Steve Cole (Middle C Jazz) 

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Simple Sole w/ Bourbon Sons Duo (Goldie’s) 
  • Hardy (PNC Music Pavilion)

FUNK/JAM BANDS

  • Secret Formula Band (Smokey Joe’s Cafe & Bar

HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B

  • Bossman Dlow (The Underground) 

CHRISTIAN/GOSPEL/RELIGIOUS

  • Aarik Duncan w/ Nia Zhané (Evening Muse)

COVER BANDS

  • Grateful Dudes (The Rooster)

SATURDAY, JUNE 15

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Almost A.M. (Heist Brewery)
  • Racoon Tour w/ North Bloom, Windley, Nervous Surface, With Haste! (The Milestone)
  • Cravin’ Melon w/ Chad Meers (Neighborhood Theatre) 
  • Tiny City w/ Neon Deaths, Stink Buggg (Petra’s)
  • Christy Snow Band w/ Siena Christie (The Rooster)
  • Oh! You Pretty Things w/ Physical/Digital, Momophobia, Pink Skull Garden (Snug Harbor)  

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • Rabbit in the Moon (Blackbox Theater)
  • JUNE! w/ money for water, Pei Wesley, KUNA (Evening Muse) 
  • All the Feels (The Fillmore)
  • Adult ‘80s Prom w/ DJ Festivus (Primal Brewery)
  • Sua Casa Afterparty (Starlight on 22nd)

JAZZ/BLUES

  • David Benoit (Middle C Jazz)

CLASSICAL/INSTRUMENTAL

  • Charlotte Symphony: Jaws in Concert (Belk Theater)

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Hunter’s Travesty (Comet Grill)
  • Kim Richey (Evening Muse)
  • Holler Choir w/ Rose Hotel, Spencer Thomas (Visulite Theatre) 

FUNK/JAM BANDS

  • U-Phonik w/ Bald Brothers (Goldies’) 

COVER BANDS

  • Red Hot Chili Dogs (Amos’ Southend)

SUNDAY, JUNE 16

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • Hazy Sunday (Petra’s) 
  • HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B
  • Will Downing (Knight Theater) 
  • Soul Sundays feat. Guy Nowchild (Starlight on 22nd)

HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B

  • Will Downing (Knight Theater) 
  • Soul Sundays feat. Guy Nowchild (Starlight on 22nd)

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Omari & the Hellhounds (Comet Grill)
  • Gina Rosaria (Middle C Jazz)

SINGER-SONGWRITER/ACOUSTIC

  • David Childers (Free Range Brewing) 
  • Russell ‘n’ Woods (Goldie’s)

LATIN/WORLD/REGGAE

  • Sean Paul (The Fillmore) 

MONDAY, JUNE 17

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Adjy w/ Blake Anthony & the Campfire, Sunset Electric, Outward Conversation, Whoami? (The Milestone) 

JAZZ/BLUES

  • The Bill Hanna Legacy Jazz Session (Petra’s)

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Charlotte Bluegrass Allstars (Smokey Joe’s Cafe & Bar)

OPEN MIC

  • Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)

TUESDAY, JUNE 18

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Silversun Pickups (The Fillmore) 
  • The Menzingers (The Underground)
  • King’s X w/ Sound & Shape (Neighborhood Theatre)
  • Isaac Rother & the Phantoms w/ Bath Party, Warp Street, DJ Wylie Kill (Snug Harbor) 

SINGER-SONGWRITER/ACOUSTIC

  • Delta Fire Duo (Goldie’s) 
  • Josh Daniel w/ Jim Brock, Kerry Brooks (Smokey Joe’s Cafe & Bar) 

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Jazz Nights at Canteen (Camp North End)

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • Beats @ Birdsong (Birdsong Brewing)

LATIN/WORLD/REGGAE

  • Percussion Discussion Afrika (Evening Muse) 

COVER BANDS

  • Summer of Funk (Middle C Jazz)

OPEN MIC

  • Singer/Songwriter Open Mic (The Rooster)
  • Variety Open Mic (Starlight on 22nd)

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • The Hails w/ Oceanic (Evening Muse) 
  • Symphony X (The Underground) 

SINGER-SONGWRITER/ACOUSTIC

  • Lisa De Novo & Friends (Goldie’s) 
  • Josh Daniel w/ Jim Brock, Kerry Brooks (Smokey Joe’s Cafe & Bar) 

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Samara Joy (Belk Theater)
  • The Mark Whitfield Duo (Middle C Jazz)

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • Beats @ Birdsong (Birdsong Brewing)
  • Niall Horan (PNC Music Pavilion)

MIXED-GENRE/EXPERIMENTAL/FESTIVAL

  • D. Sablu w/ Patois Counselors (Snug Harbor) 

OPEN MIC

  • Singer/Songwriter Open Mic (The Rooster)
  • Variety Open Mic (Starlight on 22nd) 

THURSDAY, JUNE 20

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Ryan Adams (Knight Theater)
  • Once Below Joy w/ The Yllat, Cigarettes at Sunset, Benz.Birdz. (The Milestone)
  • Love Bug Junkie (The Rooster) 

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Woody Allen (Comet Grill)

HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B

  • Caleborate w/ Mir Fontane, Joey Zen, Justomobbin (Neighborhood Theatre)

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Wilderado (The Underground)
  • Cuchulain w/ Jon Charles Dwyer, Aaron Chance Wilson (Petra’s) 

SINGER-SONGWRITER/ACOUSTIC

  • Paul Lover’s Influences & Originals (Comet Grill)
  • Songwriter’s Roundtable feat. Steve Simpson (The Rooster) 

LATIN/WORLD/REGGAE

  • Josh Daniel Band w/ Mike Ramsey (Goldie’s) 

FUNK/JAM BANDS

  • Shana Blake’s Musical Menagerie (Smokey Joe’s Cafe & Bar)

EXPERIMENTAL/MIXED-GENRE/FESTIVAL

  • Snug Harbor Music Awards (Snug Harbor)

COVER BANDS 

  • Just Fine (Mary J Blige tribute) (Middle C Jazz)

FRIDAY, JUNE 21

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)
  • Current Blue w/ Britton Rauscher (Evening Muse)
  • Magnitude w/ Combust, Balmora, Fake Eyes, Divine Right (The Milestone)
  • Planet Sized Planet w/ Saluda, Wine Mom, This Island Earth (The Rooster) 

HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B

  • JMSN w/ 2007 (Neighborhood Theatre)
  • MC Challenge (Starlight on 22nd) 
  • Josh & Joe Play the Dead (Visulite Theatre)

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Christian Sands Trio (Middle C Jazz) 

COUNTY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Adam Church w/ The Jeffers N’ Kelly Band, Chandler & The Reckless Souls (Amos’ Southend)
  • Virginia Man w/ Liam Pendergrass (Camp North End)
  • Jayson Arendt Band w/ Randy Paul Duo (Goldie’s)

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • Dimension (Blackbox Theater) 
  • Frequency 360 Presents Purple Reign (Starlight on 22nd) 

FUNK/JAM BANDS

  • The Bloodworth Project (Smokey Joe’s Cafe & Bar) 

LATIN/WORLD/REGGAE

  • Jay Wheeler (Ovens Auditorium) 
  • Kaleta & Super Yamba Band (Snug Harbor)

SATURDAY, JUNE 22

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Josh Joplin Group w/ Mike Miz (Evening Muse)
  • Late Night Special w/ Sam & Illia (Goldie’s)
  • Kurt Vile & the Violators (Neighborhood Theatre)   
  • Deaf Andrews (Primal Brewery)
  • Modern Alibi w/ Kaska Sun (Visulite Theatre)

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Eric ‘Zoot’ Payne (Goodyear Arts)
  • Ragan Whiteside (Middle C Jazz)

POP/DANCE/ELECTRONIC/DJ

  • GLOW: Just Twirl Pride Month Party (Blackbox Theater)
  • Digital Noir w/ DJ Spider, DJ Dave Industrie (The Milestone)  
  • Frequency360 Family Reunion (Starlight on 22nd)

SINGER-SONGWRITER/ACOUSTIC

  • Brandon Tenney w/ Maddrey, Jackson Harden (Petra’s) 

LATIN/WORLD/REGGAE

  • Os Mutantes w/ Curiosidades de Bombrile (Snug Harbor)

FUNK/JAM BANDS

  • Eddie Schenck Band (The Rooster)
  • The Goodnight Brothers Band (Smokey Joe’s Cafe & Bar)

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Wim Tapley & The Cannons w/ Hollifield (Evening Muse) 
  • Outlaw Fest (PNC Music Pavilion)

COVER BANDS

  • Undertow (Tool tribute) w/ Sugar (System of a Down tribute) (Amos’ Southend) 
  • Cedric Bowler performs as Luther Vandross (Knight Theater)
  • BlackwaterREVIVAL (Comet Grill)

SUNDAY, JUNE 23

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Mike Strauss Band (Free Range Brewing)
  • Secret Gardens w/ Sincerely, Cloutchaser, Condado (The Milestone) 
  • Sneakers w/ The Eyebrows (Neighborhood Theatre)
  • Manic Society w/ Kallisto, Ratking (The Rooster)

SINGER-SONGWRITER/ACOUSTIC

  • falllift w/ Courtney Lynn & Quinn (Evening Muse)
  • Square Roots (Goldie’s) 

HIP-HOP/SOUL/R&B

  • Lalah Hathaway (Knight Theater)
  • Soul Sundays feat. Guy Nowchild (Starlight on 22nd)

JAZZ/BLUES

  • Omari & the Hellhounds (Comet Grill)
  • Jazmine Ghent (Middle C Jazz)

MONDAY, JUNE 24

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Michael Cera Palin w/ Kerosene Heights, Between Two Trees, Big Backyard (The Milestone) 

COUNTRY/FOLK/AMERICANA

  • Charlotte Bluegrass Allstars (Smokey Joe’s Cafe & Bar)

JAZZ/BLUES

  • The Bill Hanna Legacy Jazz Session (Petra’s)

OPEN MIC

  • Find Your Muse Open MIC featuring Conrad Moore

TUESDAY, JUNE 25

ROCK/PUNK/METAL

  • Red Rocking Chair (Comet Grill)

SINGER-SONGWRITER/ACOUSTIC

  • Kristi Ormond & Friends (VisArt Video)

OPEN MIC

  • Open Mic Night feat. The Smokin J’s (Smokey Joe’s Cafe & Bar) 

To buy tickets or find more info on shows, visit the venue websites here:

3102 VisArt; 3102 Eastway Drive; 704-343-3031
Amos’ Southend; 1423 S. Tryon St.; 704-595-7585
The Amp Ballantyne; 11115 Upper Ave.; 704-248-2000
Belk Theater; 130 N. Tryon St.; 704-372-1000
Birdsong Brewing; 1016 N. Davidson St.; 704-332-1810
Blackbox Theater; 421 E. Sugar Creek; 704-765-2467
Bojangles Coliseum; 2700 E. Independence Blvd.; 704-372-3600
Camp North End; 300 Camp Road; 980-337-4600
Comet Grill; 2224 Park Road; 704-371-4300
Coyote Joe’s; 4621 Wilkinson Blvd.; 704-399-4946
Crown Station; 3629 N. Davidson St.; 704-210-9949
Evening Muse; 3227 N. Davidson St., 704-376-3737
The Fillmore; 820 Hamilton St.; 704-916-8970
Free Range Brewing; 2320 N. Davidson St.; 980-201-9096
Goldie’s; 3601 South Blvd.; 704-910-4085
Heist Brewery & Barrel Arts; 1030 Woodward Ave.; 704-595-3111
Knight Gallery at Spirit Square; 345 N. College St.; 704-372-1000
Knight Theater; 430 S. Tryon St.; 704-372-1000
Lunchbox Records; 825 Central Ave.; 704-331-0788
McGlohon Theater; 345 N. College St.; 704-372-1000
Middle C Jazz; 300 S. Brevard St.; 704-337-8001
The Milestone Club; 3400 Tuckaseegee Road; 704-398-0472
Neighborhood Theatre; 511 E. 36th St.; 704-942-7997
Ovens Auditorium; 2700 E. Independence Blvd.; 704-372-3600
Petra’s; 1919 Commonwealth Ave.; 704-332-6608
PNC Music Pavilion; 707 Pavilion Blvd.; 704-549-5555
Primal Brewery; 16432 Old Statesville Road, Huntersville; 704-947-2920
The Rooster; 334 W. Main Ave., Gastonia; 704-616-0291
Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre; 1000 NC Music Factory Blvd.; 704-549-1292
Skylark Social Club; 2131 Central Ave.; 980-236-8342
Smokey Joe’s Café; 510 Briar Creek Road; 704-338-9380
Snug Harbor; 1228 Gordon St.; info@snugrock.com
Spectrum Center; 333 E. Trade St.; 704-688-9000
Stage Door Theater; 155 N. College St.; 704-372-1000
Starlight on 22nd; 422 E. 22nd St.; 980-225-7709
Tommy’s Pub; 3124 Eastway Drive, Suite 710; 980-229-7663
Thomas Street Tavern; 1218 Thomas Ave.; 704-376-1622
The Underground; 820 Hamilton St.; 704-916-8970
Visulite Theatre; 1615 Elizabeth Ave.; 704-358-9200
World Nightclub; 900 NC Music Factory Blvd.; 980-207-2197


Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *